Frequently Asked Questions

Does Portable Appliance Testing affect our insurance cover?

Does Portable Appliance Testing affect our insurance cover?

Insurance companies assume that when giving insurance cover to a business, the owners of that business are complying with all regulations necessary. An insurance company may reduce, delay or even refuse to pay on a claim for damage if an appliance that has not been...

read more
Can I carry out Portable Appliance Testing in-house?

Can I carry out Portable Appliance Testing in-house?

Yes, however, you would need to ensure that any person who carries this testing out is competent to do so. The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 guidance on Regulation 4(3) state that: "The operation, maintenance and testing of electrical systems and equipment...

read more
What types of appliances need testing?

What types of appliances need testing?

Basically, any type of equipment, which is powered by electrical energy. The IEE Code of Practice for In-service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment states that this Code of Practice covers: Portable Appliances An appliance of less than 18 kg in...

read more

Subscribe Today

Quarterly newsletter and product recall announcements

Pin It on Pinterest